1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...

Fasigyn (Tinidazole)

Fasigyn 500mg Tablets (Tinidazole)

What Fasigyn is and what it is used for

Read indications for use if you want to order Tinidazole online

Fasigyn is an anti-infective agent. It is used to treat a variety of bacterial infections including:

  • infections of the skin, blood, chest, lung, genitals or womb lining.
  • an infection associated with stomach ulcers in combination with other drugs.
  • infections caused by organisms called protozoa, such as amoebiasis and giardiasis (stomach infections) and trichomoniasis (a genital infection).
  • vaginal infections (vaginitis) and gum infections (gingivitis).

It is also used before certain surgical operations to prevent bacterial infections developing.

You should ask your doctor if you are unsure why you have been given Fasigyn.

Before you take Fasigyn

Before buy Tinidazole online, read information about the drug

Do not take Fasigyn if:

  • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to tinidazole or any similar drugs or to any of the other ingredients listed in section 6. An allergic reaction could cause itching, a skin rash or wheezing.
  • you are in the first 13 weeks of pregnancy or trying to become pregnant.
  • you are breast feeding.
  • you have a blood disorder or a history of blood disorders.
  • you have central nervous system (CNS) disease, including epilepsy.

Taking other medicines with Fasigyn

You should always tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines including those obtained without a prescription.

You should tell your doctor if you are currently taking blood thinners such as warfarin to prevent blood clots as your doctor may wish to monitor you more closely.

Taking Fasigyn with food or drink

You should not drink wine, beer or spirits during treatment and for 3 days after stopping treatment with Fasigyn. The combination may cause flushing, stomach cramps, vomiting (being sick) and palpitations (pounding heart). You should take Fasigyn during or after a meal.

Pregnancy

You should not take Fasigyn if you are in the first 13 weeks of pregnancy or are trying to become pregnant. Always ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Fasigyn or any other medicine.

Breast-feeding

You should not take Fasigyn if you are breast feeding as small amounts can pass into your milk. If you stop breast-feeding during treatment you should not start again until at least 3 days after stopping Fasigyn.

Driving and using machines.

Do not drive or use machinery if Fasigyn makes you feel drowsy or gives you problems with co-ordination or sensation (e.g. numbness or weakness).

How to take Fasigyn

When you buy cheap Tinidazole you must know how to use it

Always take your tablets exactly as your doctor has told you and as written on the label on the pack. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Take Fasigyn with a glass of water during or after a meal. Swallow the tablets whole. It is best to take the medicine at the same time each day.

Children under 12 years

For bacterial infections, Fasigyn is not recommended for use in children less than 12 years as it has not been tested in this age group.

For protozoal infections, Fasigyn can be used in children and has not been shown to cause any different side effects or more problems than it does in adults.

The dose and length of treatment depends upon the infection being treated. If you are on dialysis, your doctor may prescribe a different dose.

The doses most commonly used for the different infections are shown in the table below:

For treating the infection associated with stomach ulcers:

The usual dose is 1 tablet (500mg) taken twice a day. Your doctor will probably prescribe two other medicines to be taken with Fasigyn. Treatment with the three medicines together will usually be for 1 week.

For treating most bacterial infections:

The usual dose is 4 tablets (2g) on the first day then 2 tablets (lg) once a day or 1 tablet (500mg) twice a day.

The usual length of treatment is 5 to 6 days.

For treating bacterial vaginitis (a vaginal infection) and acute ulcerative gingivitis (a gum infection):

The usual dose is 4 tablets (2g) given as a single dose.

For vaginitis you may be given 4 tablets (2g) on two consecutive days.

For preventing bacterial infections after surgery:

Usually 4 tablets (2g) are given as a single dose about 12 hours before surgery.

For treating protozoal infections:

For treating intestinal amoebiasis (a stomach infection)

Adult The usual dose is 4 tablets (2g) once a day for 2 to 3 days.

Child The usual dose is 50 to 60mg/kg of body weight once a day for 3 days.

For treating amoebic involvement of the liver (a liver infection):

Adult The usual dose is 3 to 4 tablets (1.5 to 2g) once a day for 3 to 6 days. Child The usual dose is 50 to 60mg/kg of body weight once a day for 5 days.

For treating giardiasis (an abdominal infection) and trichomoniasis (an infection of the sex organs in males and females):

Adult The usual dose is 4 tablets (2g) given as a single dose.

Child The usual dose is 50 to-75mg/kg of body weight given as a single dose.

Your doctor will calculate the dose required for a child and may repeat the dose once if the infection has not cleared up completely.

If you take more Fasigyn than you should

If you take too much Fasigyn tell your doctor or contact your nearest hospital casualty department immediately. Take any remaining tablets with you.

If you forget to take Fasigyn

If you forget to take Fasigyn take it as soon as you can. Take your next dose at the right time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Fasigyn

If you stop taking Fasigyn too soon, the infection may return. Take Fasigyn for the full time of treatment, even when you begin to feel better.

If you have any further questions about the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

Possible side effects

Read side effects if you want cheap Tinidazole no prescription

Like all medicines Fasigyn may cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms after taking this medicine.

Although they are very rare, the symptoms can be severe.

Sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips or tongue, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body).

The following side effects are rare with Fasigyn and you should contact your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following occurs:

  • dizziness or vertigo
  • numbness, tingling, pain or weakness in hands or feet
  • clumsiness or unsteadiness
  • fits or seizures
  • fever or chills and painful ulcers in the mouth or bottom (rectum)
  • sore or swollen mouth
  • redness of the face or neck.

The most common side effects that occur in people taking Fasigyn are listed below. These may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Tell your doctor if any of these side effects continue to bother you.

  • nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting, loss of appetite,
  • diarrhoea, stomach pain or cramps
  • headache or tiredness
  • furry tongue or unpleasant metallic taste
  • dark urine

Fasigyn can sometimes cause a temporary reduction in white blood cells which does not usually give you any symptoms.

If any of the side effects gets serious or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store Fasigyn

Before purchase Tinidazole, you must read how to store

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date stamped on the pack after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package to protect from light.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Further information

What Fasigyn contains

The active substance is tinidazole (500mg). The other ingredients are: alginic acid, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, magnesium stearate, maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose, propylene glycol, sodium lauryl sulphate and titanium dioxide.

What Fasigyn looks like and contents of the pack

Fasigyn tablets are round and white with FAS 500 printed on one side. The tablets come in blister packs of 16.

Leave a Reply
  Subscribe  
Notify of