1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...

Sporanox-Pulse (Itraconazole)

What Sporanox-Pulse is and what it is used for

Read indications for use if you want to order Itraconazole online

Sporanox-Pulse contains a medicine called itraconazole. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘antifungals’. Sporanox-Pulse is used for infections caused by fungi or yeasts. It is used for:

  • Nail infections
  • Skin infections of the hands or feet
  • Patches of skin may take a few weeks to completely clear up after you have finished your treatment with Sporanox-Pulse. This is because your skin will only look normal after new skin has grown, even though the medicine has killed the fungus that caused the infection.

Before you use Sporanox-Pulse

Before buy Itraconazole online, read information about the drug

Do not use Sporanox-Pulse if:

  • You are allergic to anything in Sporanox-Pulse (listed in section 6 below)
  • You are pregnant or could become pregnant (see ‘Pregnancy and breastfeeding’ below)

Do not use this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Sporanox-Pulse.

Take special care with Sporanox-Pulse

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if:

  1. You have ever had kidney problems. Your dose of Sporanox-Pulse may have to be changed
  2. You have ever had liver problems such as yellow skin (jaundice). Your dose of Sporanox-Pulse may have to be changed. If after taking this medicine you have a severe lack of appetite, feel sick (nausea), are sick (vomiting), feel unusually tired, get stomach pain, muscle weakness, yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes, unusually dark urine, pale stools or hair loss, stop taking Sporanox-Pulse and tell your doctor straight away
  3. You have ever had a heart problem including heart failure (also called congestive heart failure or CHF). Sporanox-Pulse could make it worse. If after taking this medicine you get any of the following: shortness of breath, unexpected weight gain, swelling of your legs or tummy, feel unusually tired o wake up short of breath at night stop taking Sporanox-Pulse and tell your doctor straight away. These may be signs of heart failure
  4. You have Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS) or your immune system is not working as well as it should
  5. You have had an allergic reaction to another antifungal product in the past

If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Sporanox-Pulse.

Children and the elderly

Sporanox-Pulse is not normally given to children under the age of 12 or the elderly. However, your doctor may prescribe it in special cases.

Blood tests

If your Sporanox-Pulse course is for more than one month, your doctor may want to check your liver by testing your blood.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription or herbal medicines. In particular, do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:

  • Medicines for hay fever or allergy called terfenadine, asternizole or mizolastine
  • Medicines to lower cholesterol called atorvastatin, lovastatin or simvastatin
  • Medicines for an irregular heart beat called quinidine, dofetilide or disopyramide
  • Medicines used to treat angina (crushing chest pain) and high blood pressure called bepridil and nisoldipine
  • Medicines for migraine headaches called eletriptan, hydroergotamine and ergotamine
  • Cisapride – for digestive problems
  • Ergometrine (ergonovine) and methylergometrine (methylergonovine) – used after giving birth
  • Halofantrine – for malaria
  • Levacetylmethadol – for treatment of drug abuse (opioid-dependency)
  • Midazolam (by mouth) or triazolam – for anxiety or to help you sleep
  • Pimozide and sertindole – for conditions affecting thoughts, feelings and behaviour

Do not start taking Sporanox-Pulse and tell your doctor if you are taking any of the above. Tell your doctor before taking, or if you are already taking, any of the following medicines. They may stop Sporanox-Pulse from working properly:

  • Medicines for tuberculosis called rifampicin, rifabutin or isoniazid
  • Medicines for epilepsy called phenytoin, carbamazepine or phenobarbital
  • St. John’s Wort (a herbal medicine)

Do not use Sporanox-Pulse within 2 weeks of taking these medicines. Medicines for indigestion, stomach ulcers or heartburn can affect the stomach producing acid. There must be enough acid in your stomach to make sure that your body can use the medicine. For this reason you should wait two hours after taking Sporanox-Pulse before taking any of these other medicines. If you take medicines that stop the production of stomach acid, you should take Sporanox-Pulse with a drink of cola Tell your doctor before taking, or if you are already taking any of the above. They may stop Sporanox-Pulse from working properly. Tell your doctor before taking, or if you are already taking any of the following medicines. They may need to alter the dose of Sporanox-Pulse or your other medicine:

  • Medicines used for anxiety or to help you sleep (tranquillisers), such as buspirone, alprazolam or brotizolam
  • Medicines used in the treatment of cancer such as busulphan, docetaxel, trimetrexate and a group of medicines known as ‘vinca alkaloids’
  • Medicines to thin the blood (anticoagulants) such as warfarin
  • Medicines for HIV infection such as ritonavir, indinavir and saquinivir. They are called ‘antiviral protease inhibitors’
  • Medicines for bacterial infections called clarithromycin or erythromycin
  • Medicines that act on the heart and blood vessels called digoxin, cilostazol or ‘calcium channel-blockers’ such as dihydropyridines or verapamil
  • Medicines for inflammation, asthma or allergies (given by mouth or injection) called methylprednisolone or fluticasone, budesonide or dexamethasone
  • Medicines that are usually given after an organ transplant called ciclosporin, tacrolimus or rapamycin. Another name for rapamycin is sirolimus
  • Alfentanil and fentanyl – for pain
  • Ebastine – for allergy
  • Reboxetine – for depression
  • Repaglinide – for diabetes
  • Midazolam – to help you relax or sleep when given into a vein

Tell your doctor before taking, or if you are already taking any of the above. They may need to alter the dose of Sporanox-Pulse or your other medicine.

Taking Sporanox-Pulse with food and drink

Always take Sporanox-Pulse straight after a meal as this helps your body to use the medicine.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take Sporanox-Pulse if you are pregnant. You should use contraception to make sure that you do not become pregnant when taking this medicine The medicine in Sporanox-Pulse stays in your body for some time after you have stopped taking it. After your treatment has finished, you must use contraception up until your next period (menstrual bleed). Ask your doctor for advice on what type of contraception to use If you become pregnant after starting a course of Sporanox-Pulse, stop taking them and tell your doctor straight away Do not breast-feed if you are taking Sporanox-Pulse, as small amounts of the medicine could pass into your milk. Ask your doctor for advice Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Sporanox-Pulse can sometimes cause dizziness, blurred/double vision or hearing loss. If you have these symptoms do not drive or use machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Sporanox-Pulse

Sporanox-Pulse contains sucrose. If your doctor has told you that you are intolerant of some sugars, contact them before taking this medicine.

How to use Sporanox-Pulse

When you buy cheap Itraconazole you must know how to use it

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Taking Sporanox-Pulse

Always take Sporanox-Pulse straight after a meal as this helps your body to use the medicine Swallow the capsules whole with some liquid There must be enough acid in your stomach to make sure that your body can use the medicine. Medicines for indigestion, stomach ulcers or heartburn can affect the stomach producing acid. For this reason you should wait two hours after taking Sporanox-Pulse before taking any of these other medicines. If you do take medicines that stop the production of stomach acid, you should take Sporanox-Pulse with a drink of cola

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many Sporanox-Pulse capsules to take and for how long. They may recommend the following treatment courses.

Skin infections on hands or feet

Take 2 capsules of Sporanox-Pulse twice a day for one week

Fingernail infections only (see table below)

  • Week 1: take 2 capsules of Sporanox-Pulse twice a day for this week
  • Weeks 2, 3 and 4: do not take Sporanox-Pulse for these next 3 weeks
  • Week 5: take 2 capsules of Sporanox-Pulse twice a day for this week. This completes the treatment course

Toenail infections with or without fingernail infections (see table below)

  • Week 1: take 2 capsules of Sporanox-Pulse twice a day for this week
  • Weeks 2, 3 and 4: do not take Sporanox-Pulse for these next 3 weeks
  • Week 5: take 2 capsules of Sporanox-Pulse twice a day for this week
  • Weeks 6, 7 and 8: do not take Sporanox-Pulse for these next 3 weeks
  • Week 9: take 2 capsules of Sporanox-Pulse twice a day for this week. This completes the treatment course
Week l Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10
Finger nailsonly Take 2capsulestwice aday No Sporanox-Pulse Take 2capsulestwice aday Stop
Toe nailswith or without finger nail infections Take 2capsulestwice aday No Sporanox-Pulse Take 2capsulestwice aday No Sporanox-Pulse Take 2capsulestwice aday Stop

If you take too much of your medicine

If you take more Sporanox-Pulse than you were told to, talk to your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away.

If you forget to take Sporanox-Pulse

If you forget to take your capsules, take them as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for the next capsules, skip the missed capsules Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

When to stop using Sporanox-Pulse

Keep taking Sporanox-Pulse for as long as your doctor has told you. Do not stop your treatment just because your skin or nails have improved. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Read side effects if you want cheap Itraconazole no prescription

Like all medicines, Sporanox-Pulse can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop using Sporanox-Pulse and tell your doctor straight away if you notice or suspect any of the following. You may need urgent medical treatment.

  • Sudden signs of allergy such as rash, hives (also known as nettle rash or urticaria), severe irritation of your skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body. These may be signs of a severe allergic reaction. This only happens in a small number of people
  • Severe skin disorder with blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals, with fever, chills, aching muscles and generally feeling unwell.    (The precise frequency of how often this may occur is not known)
  • A tingling sensation, numbness or weakness in your limbs (The precise frequency of how often this may occur is not known)
  • Severe lack of appetite, feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), unusual tiredness, stomach pain, muscle weakness, yellowing of your skin or whites of your eyes (jaundice), unusually dark urine, pale stools or hair loss. These may be signs of a liver problem This only happens in a small number of people
  • Shortness of breath, unexpected weight gain, swelling of your legs or abdomen, feeling unusually tired or waking up short of breath at night. These may be signs of heart failure. Shortness of breath can also be a sign of fluid on the lungs (The precise frequency of how often this may occur is not known)

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following side effects:

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)

  • Stomach ache, feeling sick (nausea)

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

  • Problems with periods
  • Headache, dizziness
  • Constipation, diarrhoea, wind, being sick (vomiting), indigestion, change in taste
  • Swelling due to fluid under the skin
  • Unusual hair loss or thinning (alopecia)

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)

  • Increases in liver function tests (shown by blood tests)
  • Unexpected passing of urine or need to urinate (pass water) more often
  • Problems with sight including blurred vision and double vision
  • Certain blood disorders which may increase the risk of bleeding, bruising or infections
  • Ringing in your ears
  • Severe upper stomach pain, often with nausea and vomiting
  • Fever or high temperature

The following side effects have been reported, however the precise frequency cannot be identified and therefore how often they occur is classed as unknown:

  • High levels of triglycerides in the blood (shown by blood tests)
  • Muscle pain, painful joints
  • Red, itchy, flaking or peeling skin
  • Erection difficulties
  • Sensitivity of the skin to light
  • Hearing loss (may be permanent)
  • Lower levels of potassium in your blood (shown by blood tests)

If you notice any other side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store Sporanox-Pulse

Before purchase Itraconazole, you must read how to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Store the capsules in their carton Keep the carton in a dry place out of strong sunlight Do not store above 30°C Do not use Sporanox-Pulse after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

Further information

The active substance in Sporanox-Pulse is itraconazole. Each capsule contains 100 mg of itraconazole. The other ingredients are sugar spheres, hypromellose and macrogol. The capsule is made of gelatin and the colours titanium dioxide (E171), indigotin disulphonate sodium (E132) and erythrosine (E127).

What Sporanox-Pulse looks like and contents of the pack

Sporanox-Pulse capsules are pink and blue. They are supplied in blister packs of 28 capsules.

Leave a Reply
  Subscribe  
Notify of