1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Trosyl (Tioconazole) 283mg/ml Nail solution

What Trosyl is and what it is used for

Trosyl is one of a group of medicines called antifungals. The active ingredient is tioconazole Trosyl is used in adults and children to treat nail infections caused by certain fungi

Before you use Trosyl

Do not take Trosyl:

If you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • Any of the ingredients of Trosyl
  • Other medicines you have taken to treat a fungal infection.

The symptoms may include itching, reddening of the skin or difficulty in breathing.

Take special care with Trosyl:

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

You are breastfeeding as you may be told to stop during your treatment

How to use Trosyl

Apply the nail solution thinly to cover the whole of the affected nail(s) and surrounding skin using the brush provided. Apply the solution every 12 hours.

Leave the solution to dry for 10-15 minutes after application.

The solution does not dry hard. A transparent, slightly greasy film is left on the nail. This film contains the antifungal agent and it slowly passes through the nail to reach the site of infection.

The film should be left intact as long as possible. This allows the antifungal agent to have maximum effect.

Try to avoid putting your hands (or feet if your toenails are affected) in soapy water immediately after applying the solution. Soap or detergent removes the film. Water alone does not remove the film.

If you need to wash anything by hand, it is best to wear rubber gloves.

It is usual for treatment to last for up to six months, and in some cases 12 months.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines Trosyl can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common side effects (occur in more than 10 out of every 1,000 patients). These include: Swelling of soft skin areas

Uncommon side effects (occurs in fewer than 10 out of every 1,000 patients).

These include: Rash, skin irritation around the nails which have been treated. This usually occurs during the first week of treatment and tends to be short-lived and mild.

Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)

Allergic reaction, which includes itching, swelling or blistering of the skin or face.

If you get these symptoms, stop using Trosyl and tell your doctor or pharmacist.

You may also experience nail discolouration, inflammation or pain. You may also feel tingling sensations in the hands or feet or a peeling of the skin.

If you get any of the above side effects, or notice any other unusual side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor at once.

How to store Trosyl

Keep out of the reach and sight of children

Do not use Trosyl after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.

Do not store above 25°C.

Avoid flame and heat.

Do not refrigerate.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment

Further information

What Trosyl looks like and contents of the pack

The active substance in Trosyl is tioconazole

The other ingredients are ethyl acetate and undecylenic acid.

Trosyl is a nail solution contained in a glass bottle with a screw cap fitted with an applicator containing 12 ml.

Leave a Reply
  Subscribe  
Notify of