1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Targocid (Teicoplanin)

What Targocid is and what it is used for

Targocid contains a medicine called teicoplanin. This belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics. It works by killing the bacteria that cause infections in your body.

Targocid is used to treat infections which cannot be treated with other antibiotics. This includes infections of the:

  • Skin and underneath the skin, including muscle – sometimes called ‘soft tissue’
  • Urinary tract – includingyour kidneys or bladder
  • Lungs – which affect your breathing
  • Joints and bones – includingyour hips or knees
  • Blood – sometimes called ‘septacaemia’
  • Heart – sometimes called ‘endocarditis’
  • Stomach or gut – sometimes called ‘peritonitis’. This may happen if you have kidney problems and have regular home dialysis

It can also be used before some operations, to stop an infection happening.

Before you take Targocid

Do not take Targocid if:

You are allergic (hypersensitive) to teicoplanin or any of the other ingredients of Targocid.

Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue. Do not have this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to you doctor or nurse before having Targocid.

Take Special Care with Targocid Check with your doctor or nurse before having this medicine if:

  • You have kidney problems
  • You are allergic to the antibiotic called vancomycin

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Targocid can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Targocid works.

In particular, check with your doctor if you are taking any of the following:

  • Medicines for infections (such as the aminoglycoside antibiotics -including gentamicin, streptomicin, neomycin, kanamycin, amikacin or tobramycin) or other antibiotics (such as cephaloridine or colistin)
  • Medicines for fungal infections (such as amphotericin B)
  • Ciclosporin – used in transplant surgery and in painful joint and skin diseases
  • Cisplatin – used for some cancers
  • Water tablets (diuretics) such as furosemide, etacrynic acid

Tests

Your doctor may want to carry out blood tests to check on the amount of medicine in your blood. Your doctor may also do tests of your liver, kidney or hearing during treatment with Targocid.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Talk to your doctor or nurse before you are given Targocid if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

You may have headaches or feel dizzy. If this happens, do not drive or use any machinery.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Targocid

Targocid contains11 mg of sodium in each 400 mg dose and is essentially ‘sodium free’.

How to take Targocid

How Targocid is given

Your medicine will normally be given to you by a doctor or nurse

It will be given by injection into a vein or muscle

It can also be given as an infusion through a drip into a vein How much Targocid is given

Your doctor will decide on how much Targocid to give you

The dose will depend on the type of infection and any other illnesses you may have

You may be given a different dose depending on your weight

The length of your treatment will depend on your infection

If you have any kidney problems you maybe given a lower dose of Targocid.

The usual dose is: Adults (18 years and over) Moderate infection:

  • 400mg on the first day
  • 200mg once a day on the following days

Severe infection:

  • 400mg every 12 hours for the first 3 doses
  • 400mg once a day on the following days

To stop infections happening:

  • Single dose of 400mg before the operation

Peritoneal Dialysis:

400 mg into your vein on the first day, followed by:

  • Week one: 20mg per litre in each dialysis bag
  • Week two: 20mg per litre in every other dialysis bag
  • Week three: 20mg per litre in the overnight dwell bag Children (2 months and over)

Moderate infection:

10 mg for every kilogram of body weight

This is given every twelve hours for the first three doses

Followed by 6 mg for every kilogram of body weight, once a day Severe infection or increased risk of infection:

10 mg for every kilogram of body weight

This is given every twelve hours for the first three doses

Followed by 10 mg for every kilogram of body weight, once a day To stop infection:

Single dose of 400mg before the operation Babies (in the first month after birth)

The usual dose of Targocid is 16mg for every kilogram of body weight

Followed by 8mg for every kilogram of body weight each day If you have more Targocid than you should

It is unlikely that your doctor or nurse will give you too much medicine. Targocid is not usually given for more than 4 months. Your doctor and nurse will be checking your progress, and checking the medicine that you are given. Ask them if you are not sure why you are getting a dose of medicine.

If you miss a dose of Targocid

Your doctor or nurse will have instructions about when to give you your medicine. It is unlikely that you will not be given the medicine as it has been prescribed. If you think that you may have missed a dose, then talk to your doctor or nurse.

If you stop having Targocid

It is important that the course of treatment your doctor has prescribed is finished. Do not stop having Targocid just because you feel better.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Targocid can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These side effects are usually mild and last for a short time.

Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment:

If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: rash, itching, fever, difficulty in breathing or wheezing, chills, swelling

Blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes or genitals. This may be something called ‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’ or’toxic epidermal necrolysis’

Epileptic fits after the use of teicoplanin directly into the brain (intraventricular)

Tell your doctor or nurse if any of the following side effects get serious or lasts longer than a few days:

You bruise more easily and get more infections than usual. This could be because of a blood problem (called ‘leucopenia’)

  • Reactions at the site of the injection including reddening of the skin, pain or swelling
  • Feeling or being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea
  • Dizziness or headache
  • Mild hearing loss, ringing in the ears or feeling dizzy (vertigo)
  • Flushing of the upper body
  • Infection

Other side effects include:

  • Blood and kidney problems or changes in the way your kidney works. These would show up in the results of blood tests

If any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, talk to your doctor or nurse.

How to store Targocid

Keep out of the reach and sight of children

Do not use Targocid after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month

Vials of Targocid powder must not be stored above 25°C

After being mixed with water (reconstituted) vials of Targocid should be used immediately

Further Information

What Targocid contains

The active substance is teicoplanin

The other ingredients are sodium chloride and, if necessary, sodium hydroxide for pH adjustment.

What Targocid looks like and contents of the pack

Targocid is a white powder

Each pack contains one vial of Targocid powder and one ampoule of water for injections

Each vial contains 200mgor400mg of teicoplanin

Targocid powder will be mixed with the water for injections to make a solution which is ready for use as an injection or an infusion (a drip)

Leave a Reply
  Subscribe  
Notify of