1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Pevaryl topical cream (Econazole nitrate)

What Pevaryl is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Pevaryl topical cream. It is called ‘Pevaryl’ in this leaflet.

Pevaryl contains a medicine called econazole nitrate. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘antifungals’.

Pevaryl is used for skin infections caused by fungi, yeasts and moulds.

Before you use Pevaryl

Do not use Pevaryl if:

You are allergic to anything in Pevaryl (listed in section 6 below)

Do not use this medicine if this applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Pevaryl.

Take special care with Pevaryl

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you have inflamed, red dry and scaly skin (eczema)

Keep this medicine away from your eyes and mouth. If you get any cream in your eyes, rinse with water straight away. Keep your eyes open when you rinse.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription or herbal medicines.

In particular tell your doctor if you are taking:

Medicines to thin the blood (anticoagulants) such as warfarin. Your doctor may check that the anticoagulant is working properly

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Please tell your doctor before using Pevaryl if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or might become pregnant or if you are breast-feeding.

You may still be able to use Pevaryl if your doctor thinks you need to.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

This medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Pevaryl

The cream contains benzoic acid (E210) and butylated hydroxyanisole (E320). These can irritate your skin, eyes, mouth and nostrils if they come into contact with them.

How to use Pevaryl

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Skin infections

  1. Use the cream twice a day
  2. Rub the cream gently into the affected skin
  3. Keep the affected area clean and dry

Nail infections

  1. Use the cream once a day
  2. Cover the affected area completely with a dressing
  3. Keep the affected area clean and dry

When to stop using Pevaryl

Keep using the cream until the infection has completely healed.

If you swallow Pevaryl

If a large amount of cream is eaten or swallowed talk to a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Pevaryl can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop using Pevaryl and tell your doctor straight away if you notice the following.

  • Severe irritation or reddening of the skin, or other signs of allergy during the first few days of treatment. This only happens in a small number of people
  • Swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
  • Skin rash or hives (also known as nettle rash or urticaria)
  • Peeling or blistering of the skin

Other side effects:

Common (affects 1 to 10 people in 100)

  • Itching or redness of the treated area. This is much milder than an allergic reaction. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if this feeling lasts for more than a few minutes or gets worse (rash, burning or swelling)
  • Pain of the treated area

Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in 1000)

  • Redness or swelling of the treated area
  • Discomfort of the treated area

If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice any other side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store Pevaryl

Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not store above 25°C. Keep away from heat and sunlight.

Do not use Pevaryl:

  • After the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
  • If the tube seal is broken or missing
  • If the cream is not white in colour or has become runny (liquefied)

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

Further information

The active substance in Pevaryl is econazole nitrate. Pevaryl contains 1 % econazole nitrate.

The other ingredients are purified water, Pegoxyl-7-stearate, liquid paraffin, Peglicol-5-oleate, benzoic acid (E210), flower perfume 4074, butylated hydroxyanisole (E320).

What Pevaryl looks like and contents of the pack

Pevaryl comes in an aluminium tube containing 15 g or 30 g of white cream.

Leave a Reply
  Subscribe  
Notify of