1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Occlusal cutaneous solution (Salicylic Acid)

What Occlusal is and what it is used for

Occlusal is used to treat and remove raised warts (usually found on the hands, elbows or knees) and verrucas (warts on the feet). Occlusal is a special solution which can be easily applied to the wart, dries quickly, needs no plasters and if used properly should cause minimal irritation.

Warts, or verrucas as they are often called, are found most commonly on the hands, feet and knees. They are commonest amongst children of school age.

Warts are caused by a virus which gets into the upper layers of the skin. The body then reacts to the virus, which leads to the formation of the wart or verruca. Warts are most frequently transmitted by contact, e.g. swimming pools and communal changing rooms are often associated with infection. Warts can occur singly or in groups and can be transferred from one part of the body to another, e.g. from one foot to the other.

Occlusal contains a high concentration of salicylic acid which when used regularly removes the dead cells from the outer layer of the skin and steadily reduces the size of the wart.

Check before you use Occlusal

Do not use Occlusal:

  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to salicylic acid (aspirin) or any of the other ingredients of Occlusal (see section 6 Further information)
  • if you have diabetes
  • if you have poor blood circulation
  1. on moles, birthmarks, unusual warts with hairgrowth
  2. on your face
  3. on warts in the anal or genital region.

Take special care with Occlusal

Occlusal is flammable – keep it away from flames and fire.

Occlusal is for external use only and should only be applied to warts.

Do not use on broken or damaged skin such as cuts or grazes.

Try not to get Occlusal on the normal skin around the wart. You should apply Occlusal to the centre of the wart therefore avoiding the surrounding healthy skin.

Do not allow Occlusal to come into contact with mucous membranes (e.g. your mouth, nose and other body openings) or your eyes.

If Occlusal gets into any of these areas, flush immediately with water for 15 minutes.

Using other medicines

Occlusal is not known to interfere with any other medicines but you should not use any other treatments on your warts or verrucas at the same time as using Occlusal.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Occlusal can be used when you are pregnant or breast-feeding, but do not use it for long periods of time, especially when treating large areas of skin.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

How to use Occlusal

Apply Occlusal once daily as follows:

Before you apply Occlusal, soak affected areas in warm water for 5 minutes.

Dry the affected area thoroughly using a towel. The towel should not be used by anyone else otherwise the wart could be passed to them.

Gently remove any loose tissue from the wart surface by rubbing with a brush, emery board, pumice or abrasive sponge. Be careful not to damage the surrounding healthy skin.

Use the applicator brush supplied in the cap to apply Occlusal to the wart.  Do not get any on the surrounding healthy skin. Allow Occlusal to dry completely and then apply a second coat. You do not need to cover the wart with a plaster or bandage.

You should notice an improvement within 1-2 weeks but for maximum effect, continue treatment for 4-6 weeks.

Do not allow the solution to drip onto the neck of the bottle or you may find it difficult to open the bottle next time.

What to do if you use more Occlusal than you should

If you accidentally swallow Occlusal, use too much of it or use it for long periods of time, the body could absorb too much salicylic acid. This could cause ringing in the ears, feeling or being sick.  If this occurs, or you notice any other symptoms, stop using Occlusal and consult your doctor.

If you forget to use Occlusal

If you forget to use Occlusal on any occasion, do not worry, just continue to use daily as before.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Do not worry. Like all medicines, Occlusal can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.

If any of the following symptoms occur you should stop using Occlusal and contact your doctor or pharmacist:

  • ringing in the ears
  • feeling or being sick.

Other side effects include:

redness, rash or itching affecting the normal skin around the wart.  If this occurs, stop using Occlusal for a few days until the irritation goes away. When you re-start treatment, be careful to apply the solution only to the wart itself.

If Occlusal causes a lot of skin irritation, stop using it and contact your doctor or pharmacist.

If you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store Occlusal

Occlusal is flammable – keep away from fire or flame.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use Occlusal after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month after EXP.

Do not store Occlusal above 25°C. Keep bottle tightly closed when not in use and avoid dripping the solution on to the thread of the bottle-neck which can make opening difficult.

Do not use Occlusal if you notice a change in the colour of the solution.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist on how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

Further information

What is in Occlusal?

The active ingredient in this medicine is salicylic acid 26% w/w.

The other ingredients are polyvinyl butyral, dibutyl phthalate, isopropyl alcohol, butyl acetate and acrylates copolymer.

What Occlusal looks like and contents of the pack

Occlusal is a colourless to pale yellow solution with a characteristic smell of nail varnish.

Occlusal is available in glass bottles of 10 millilitres with an applicator brush in the cap.

Leave a Reply
  Subscribe  
Notify of