1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...

Moxivig (Moxifloxacin as hydrochloride) 0.5% w/v Eye Drops

What Moxivig is and what it is used for

Read indications for use if you want to order Moxifloxacin online

Moxivig  eye drops are used for the treatment of infections of the eye (conjunctivitis) when caused by bacteria.

Before you use Moxivig

Before buy Moxifloxacin online, read information about the drug

Do not use Moxivig

If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to moxifloxacin, to other quinolones, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine.

Take special care with Moxivig

  • If you experience an allergic reaction to Moxivig . Allergic reactions occur uncommonly and serious reactions occur rarely. If you experience any allergic (hypersensitivity) reaction or any side effect please refer to section 4.
  • If you wear contact lenses – stop wearing your lenses if you have any signs or symptoms of an eye infection. Wear your glasses instead. Do not start wearing your lenses again until the signs and symptoms of the infection have cleared and until you have stopped using the medicine.

As with any antibiotic, use of Moxivig  for a long time may lead to other infections.

Using other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast feeding

Ask your doctor before using Moxivig  eye drops.

Driving and using machines

You may find that your vision is blurred for a short time just after you use Moxivig . Do not drive or use machines until this has worn off.

How to use Moxivig

When you buy cheap Moxifloxacin you must know how to use it

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The usual dose is

Adults, including the elderly, and children:

1 drop in the affected eye or eyes, 3 times a day (in the morning, in the afternoon and at night).

Moxivig  can be used in children, in patients over 65 years of age and patients with kidney or liver problems. There is only very limited information on the use of this medicine in the newborn and its use is not recommended in the newborn.

Only use Moxivig  in both eyes if your doctor told you to. Only use Moxivig  for dropping in your eyes.

The infection normally improves within 5 days. If no improvement is seen, contact your doctor. You should continue to use the drops for a further 2-3 days or as long as your doctor told you to.

  • Get the Moxivig  bottle and a mirror
  • Wash your hands
  • Twist off the cap
  • Hold the bottle, pointing down, between your thumb and fingers
  • Tilt your head back. Pull down your eyelid with a clean finger, until there is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid and your eye. The drop will go in here (picture 1)
  • Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Use the mirror if it helps
  • Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could infect the drops
  • Gently press the bottom of the bottle to release one drop of medicine at a time (picture 2)
  • After using Moxivig , press a finger into the corner of your eye, by the nose for 2-3 minutes (picture 3). This helps to stop the medicine getting into the rest of the body and is important in young children.

If you are using the drops in both eyes, wash your hands before you repeat the steps for your other eye. This will help prevent spreading the infection from one eye to the other.

Close the bottle cap firmly immediately after use

How to use Moxivig

  • If a drop misses your eye, try again.
  • If you use more medicine than you should, rinse it all out with warm water. Don’t put in any more drops until it’s time for your next regular dose.
  • If you accidentally swallow Moxivig  contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
  • If you forget to use the medicine, continue with the next dose as planned. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
  • If you are using other eye drops, leave at least 5 minutes between putting in Moxivig  and the other drops.
  • If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Read side effects if you want cheap Moxifloxacin no prescription

Like all medicines Moxivig  can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.

You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the effects are serious or if you suffer a severe allergic reaction.

If you experience a severe allergic reaction and any of the following happen, stop taking Moxivig  immediately and tell your doctor immediately: swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, rash or hives, large fluid-filled blisters, sores and ulceration.

Common side effects (1 to 10 users in 100)

  • Effects in the eye: eye pain, eye irritation, dry eye, itchy eye, redness of the eye

General side effects: bad taste

Uncommon side effects (1 to 10 users in 1,000)

  • Effects in the eye: corneal disorder, eye surface inflammation or scarring, broken blood vessel in eye, inflammation or infection of the conjunctiva, abnormal eye sensation, blurred or reduced vision, eye swelling, eyelid abnormality itching, redness or swelling
  • General side effects: headache, vomiting, decreased iron in blood, abnormal liver blood tests, pain, throat irritation, abnormal skin sensation, nose discomfort, feeling of a lump in the throat
  • Additional side effects from post-marketing experience that have been reported for which the frequency is unknown:
  • Effects in the eye: infection in the eye, eye surface becomes cloudy, corneal swelling, deposits on the eye surface, increased pressure in eye, scratch on surface of eye, eye allergy, eye discharge, increased tear production, sensitivity to light
  • General side effects: shortness of breath, irregular heart rhythm, dizziness, increased allergic symptoms, itching, rash, skin redness, nausea

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store Moxivig

Before purchase Moxifloxacin, you must read how to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use the drops after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle and the carton after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicine does not need any special storage conditions.

Stop using the bottle 4 weeks after first opening. This is to prevent infections.

Do not dispose of medicines into the water supply or in household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer need. This will help protect the environment.

Further information

What Moxivig  contains

The active substance is moxifloxacin.

One ml of eye drops contains 5 mg of moxifloxacin (as moxifloxacin hydrochloride 5.45 mg). One eye drop contains 190 micrograms of moxifloxacin.

The other ingredients are: sodium chloride, boric acid, purified water. Tiny amounts of sodium hydroxide and hydrochloric acid may be added to keep acidity levels (pH levels) normal.

What Moxivig  looks like and the contents of the pack

The medicine is a liquid (a clear, greenish-yellow solution) supplied in a pack containing one 5 ml plastic bottle with a screw cap.

Leave a Reply
  Subscribe  
Notify of