1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin

Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin (100 lU/mL Sterile Solution)

What Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin is and what it is used for

Read indications for use if you want to order Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin  online

This product is a solution containing a large quantity of tetanus antibodies. It is prepared from blood plasma from screened donors.

Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin is given by injection into a muscle (intramuscular) such as the buttock or thigh. Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection. It is used to protect you against tetanus and is normally given with tetanus vaccine. Your doctor will explain further why this medicine has been given to you.

This product is usually given to you if:

  • you have not had previous vaccination to tetanus, or have not been properly vaccinated, or do not know whether you have been vaccinated to tetanus but may have recently been exposed to tetanus because you have been wounded e.g by a cut, bite or pierced by a foreign body
  • you have had a full course of vaccination to tetanus but have recently had a severe injury with a high risk of being infected by tetanus germs
  • you are suffering from tetanus as a result of a wound. You will also be vaccinated at the same time.

Before you are given

Before buy Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin online, read information about the drug

Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin

You must not be given this medicine if you are:

  • suffering from any blood disorders which interfere with clotting
  • allergic to any of the ingredients in this product (see Section 6 'Further Information' for a list of these).

Special care must be taken with Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin if you:

  • develop an allergic reaction (see Section 4 'Possible Side Effects' for a list of these). If you suffer from any of these, or just feel unwell, tell your doctor.
  • suffer from a blood disorder. Inform your doctor before this medicine is injected. Your doctor or nurse may inject this product just under the skin under these circumstances.
  • have had any vaccinations recently or know you are about to have any vaccinations. Tell your doctor if this is the case.
  • have had this product recently as it may give misleading results if you have a blood test. Tell your doctor if this is the case.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other medicines, including those obtained without a prescription. This solution for injection must not be mixed with other medicinal products for injection.

Your doctor will advise you about any vaccinations you may need in addition to giving you this product. Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are breastfeeding before this medicine is injected. Driving and using machines

There are no known effects of this product on your ability to drive or operate machinery. Please note

The possibility of infection from using medicines made from human blood plasma cannot be totally ruled out. This warning includes known, unknown and new viruses as well as some other germs. Several different steps have been taken to make this possibility very unlikely. These include the careful selection of donors and testing of the plasma they provide for specific types of infection.

Furthermore, the method used to produce the medicine from their blood plasma includes steps to kill or remove viruses like HIV, hepatitis B and hepatitis C. Immunoglobulins have not been associated with hepatitis A or parvovirus B19 infections possibly because the antibodies against these infections, which are contained in the product, are protective.

It is strongly recommended that every time you receive a dose of Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin the name and batch number of the product are recorded in order to maintain a record of the batches used.

How you are given Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin

When you buy cheap Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin  you must know how to use it

This product must always be injected by a doctor or nurse. Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin must never be injected into a vein; it must be injected slowly into a large muscle such as the buttock or thigh. Doses

As a precaution 250IU will be given (this is the contents of one vial) and this may be increased to 500 IU (two vials) if your wound is more serious.

As treatment for tetanus you will be given 150 lU/kg body weight. If a human tetanus product for injection into veins (intravenous) is NOT available and you have developed tetanus, 150 lU/kg of this product will be given to you by injection into several different muscles.

Your doctor will advise you on the dose for you.

Possible side effects

Read side effects if you want cheap Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin no prescription

As with all medicines, Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin may cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

There may be some short term discomfort at the site of injection. Very rarely a hardened area may develop where the injection was given.

The following have been reported after injection:

  • chest pain,
  • shortness of breath,
  • shaking,
  • dizziness,
  • swelling of the face,
  • coating of the tongue,
  • mouth ulcers,
  • joint pains,
  • slight fever.

If you get any of these or continuous pain, itching, rash or any other reaction or just feel unwell, you must tell your doctor.

Please remember

Since tetanus can kill you, the expected benefits of your medicine will usually be greater than the risks of suffering any harmful side effects.

How to store Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin

Before purchase Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin, you must read how to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

You should store the medicine in its carton to protect it from light, in the refrigerator (2-8°C). Do not freeze. Short periods (up to one week) of storage at room temperature (25°C), in the dark, will not damage the product.

Do not use the medicine after the expiry date which is printed as "EXP" on the containers (the expiry date refers to the last day of the month stated).

Do not use the medicine if it is cloudy or any small bits can be seen in it. Disposal

After injection of the correct dose, your doctor or nurse will dispose of any solution that remains, along with used syringes, needles and containers. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.

Further information

What Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin contains

The active substance is immunoglobulin containing a specifically high concentration of antibodies (100 lU/mL) to the poison produced by the germ which causes tetanus.

The other ingredients are: glycine, sodium chloride, sodium acetate and a small quantity of sodium hydroxide.

What Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin looks like and the contents of the pack

Human Tetanus Immunoglobulin is a clear to slightly cloudy, colourless to pale yellow sterile solution, available as single dose vials containing 250 IU in glass vials. These vials are closed with a synthetic rubber stopper, held on by an aluminium ring and flip off cover.

Leave a Reply
  Subscribe  
Notify of