1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin

Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin 100 lU/mL Sterile Solution

What Human Hepatitis B immunoglobulin is and what it is used for

Read indications for use if you want to order Human Hepatitis B  online

This product is a solution containing a large quantity of hepatitis B antibodies. It is prepared from blood plasma from screened donors. Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin is given by injection into a muscle (intramuscular) such as the buttock or thigh. Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection. It is used to protect against infection by the hepatitis B virus and is normally given with hepatitis B vaccine. Your doctor will explain further why this medicine has been given to you.

This product is usually given to you if:

  • you have not had previous vaccination, or have not been properly vaccinated, to hepatitis B and have been accidentally exposed to infection by skin pricks, cuts, spillage into the eye or mouth, from infectious material such as blood, or from bites.
  • you are having kidney dialysis while waiting for vaccination to be fully effective.
  • you have not responded to hepatitis B vaccination, but you remain at risk of infection, perhaps because of your job.
  • you are within seven days of sexual contact with someone who has hepatitis B. The product can also be given to newborn babies whose mother has hepatitis B.

Before you are given

Before buy  Human Hepatitis B immunoglobulin online, read information about the drug

You must not be given this medicine if you are:

  • suffering from any blood disorders which interfere with clotting
  • allergic to any ofthe ingredients in this product (seeSection 6 'Further Information'for a list of these).

Special care must be taken with Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin if you:

  • develop an allergic reaction . If you suffer from any of these, or just feel unwell, tell your doctor.
  • suffer from a blood disorder. Inform your doctor before this medicine is injected. Your doctor or nurse may inject this product just under the skin under these circumstances.
  • have had any vaccinations recently or know you are about to have any vaccinations. Tell your doctor if this is the case.
  • have had this product recently as it may give misleading results if you have a blood test. Tell your doctor if this is the case.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other medicines, includingthose obtained without a prescription.

This solution for injection must not be mixed with other medicinal products for injection.

Your doctor will advise you about any vaccinations you may need in addition to giving you this product.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are breast-feeding before this medicine is injected.

Driving and using machines

There are no known effects of this product on your ability to drive or operate machinery.

How you are given Human Hepatitis B immunoglobulin

When you buy cheap Human Hepatitis B immunoglobulin  you must know how to use it

This product must always be injected by a doctor or nurse. Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin must never be injected into avein; it must be injected slowly into a large muscle such as the buttock or thigh.

Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin does not work if you already have hepatitis B. A blood test to see whether you have the infection may be done before injection. However, the injection should not be delayed for more than 48 hours after you have been exposed to a possible hepatitis B infection. In any case, the dose should be given within one week after exposure to the infection.

Doses

After accidental exposure to possible hepatitis B infection:

Adults

The dose is at least 500IU.

Children:

  • 10 years and older: 500 IU (as adult);
  • 5 to 9 years: 300 IU;
  • Birth to 4 years: 200 IU.

A second dose is usually given 4 weeks later. Your doctor will advise you on the dose for you and whether you need a second dose.

On kidney dialysis a dose of 8 to 12 Ill/kg body weight (maximum 500 IU) is given every 2 months while waiting for vaccination to become fully effective. Newborns whose mother has hepatitis B a dose of 30 to 100 lU/kg is given, preferably within 24 hours of birth. Further doses may be necessary until vaccination has become fully effective.

Within one week of sexual contact with a person with hepatitis B, the dose is at least 500 IU.

Possible side effects

Read side effects if you want cheap Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin  no prescription

As with all medicines, Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin may cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

There may be some short term discomfort at the site of injection. Very rarely a hardened area may develop where the injection was given.

The following have been reported after injection:

  • chest pain,
  • shortness of breath,
  • shaking,
  • dizziness,
  • swelling of the face,
  • coating of the tongue,
  • mouth ulcers,
  • joint pains,
  • slight fever.

If you get any of these or continuous pain, itching, rash or any other reaction or just feel unwell, you must tell your doctor.

Please note

The possibility of infection from using medicines made from human blood plasma annot be totally ruled out. This warning includes known, unknown and new viruses as well as some other germs. Several different steps have been taken to make this possibility very unlikely. These include the careful selection of donors and testing of the plasma they provide for specific types of infection. Furthermore, the method used  to produce the medicine from their blood plasma includes steps to kill or remove viruses like HIV, hepatitis B and hepatitis C.

Immunoglobulins have not been associated with hepatitis A or parvovirus B19 infections possibly because the antibodies against these infections, which are contained in the product, are protective.

It is strongly recommended that every time you receive a dose of Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin the name and batch number of the product are recorded in order to maintain a record of the batches used.

Please remember

Since hepatitis B can kill you the expected benefits of your medicine will usually be greater than the risks of suffering any harmful side effects.

How to store Human Hepatitis B immunoglobulin

Before purchase Human Hepatitis B immunoglobulin, you must read how to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children,

You should store the medicine in its carton to protect it from light, in the refrigerator (2-8°C). Do not freeze. Short periods (up to one week) of storage at room temperature (25°C), in the dark, will not damage the product.

Do not use the medicine after the expiry date which is printed as "EXP" on the containers (the expiry date refers to the last day of the month stated).

Do not use the medicine if it is cloudy or any small bits can be seen in it. Disposal

After injection of the correct dose, your doctor or nurse will dispose of any solution that remains, along with used syringes, needles and containers. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.

Further information

What Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin contains

The active substance is immunoglobulin containing a high concentration of antibodies (100 lU/mL) to hepatitis B.

The other ingredients are: glycine, sodium chloride, sodium acetate and a small quantity of sodium hydroxide.

What Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin looks like and the contents of the pack

Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin is a clear to slightly cloudy, colourless to pale yellow sterile solution, available as single dose vials containing either 200 IU or 500 IU in glass vials. These vials are closed with a synthetic rubber stopper, held on by an aluminium ring and flip off cover.

Leave a Reply
  Subscribe  
Notify of