1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Human Albumin Biotest

Human Albumin Biotest 20%, solution for infusion

What human Albumin biotest 20% is and what it is used for

Read indications for use if you want to order Human Albumin Biotest 20%  online

Human Albumin Biotest 20% is a solution for infusion (into a vein). 1000 ml solution contains 200 g human plasma protein of which at least 95% is human albumin.

Human Albumin Biotest 20% is used to restore and maintain circulating blood volume where there is a low blood volume and the use of a colloid, such as albumin, is required.

Before you are given Human Albumin Biotest 20%

Before buy Human Albumin Biotest 20% online, read information about the drug

You will not receive Human Albumin Biotest 20% if:

  • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to albumin preparations or to any of the other ingredients (these are listed in section 6 of this leaflet).

Special care will be taken with Human Albumin Biotest 20%:

Suspicion of allergic or anaphylactic type reactions requires immediate stopping of the injection. In case of shock, standard medical treatment for shock should be applied.

The infusion will also be stopped if you develop any of the following conditions as a sign of cardiovascular overload (hypervolaemia):

  • headache
  • dyspnoea (difficulties in breathing)
  • jugular vein congestion (a build up of fluid in a neck vein)
  • increased blood pressure
  • raised venous pressure (increased pressure in the veins)
  • pulmonary oedema (water on the lungs)

You should tell your doctor if you suffer from any of the following conditions:

  • Decompensated cardiac insufficiency (heart failure)
  • Hypertension (high blood pressure)
  • Oesophageal varices (enlarged veins in the gullet)
  • Pulmonary oedema (water on the lungs)
  • Haemorrhagic diathesis (tendency to abnormal or spontaneous bleeding)
  • Severe anaemia (reduced red blood cells)
  • Renal and post-renal anuria (decreased or absent urine production)

He/She will take the appropriate precautions.

You will also be monitored by your doctor to check your circulatory situation with the electrolyte balance and blood volume.

When medicines are made from human blood or plasma, certain measures are put in place to prevent infections being passed on to patients. These include careful selection of blood and plasma donors to make sure those at risk of carrying infections are excluded, and the testing of each donation and pools of plasma for signs of virus/infections. Manufacturers of these products also include steps in the processing of the blood or plasma that can inactivate or remove viruses.

Despite these measures, when medicines prepared from human blood or plasma are administered, the possibility of passing on infection cannot be totally excluded. This also applies to any unknown or emerging viruses or other types of infections.

There are no reports of virus infections with albumin manufactured to European Pharmacopoeia specifications by established processes.

It is strongly recommended that every time you receive a dose of Human Albumin Biotest 20% the name and batch number of the product are recorded in order to maintain a record of the batches used.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other medicines including any that you may have bought without a prescription from a chemist or supermarket.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant, planning a family, or breast-feeding ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine. If you have already told your doctor then follow any instructions that may have been given to you.

Driving and using machines

Human Albumin Biotest 20% has no known effects on the ability to drive or use machines.

How you are given Human Albumin Biotest 20%

When you buy cheap Human Albumin Biotest 20% you must know how to use it

Human Albumin Biotest 20% treatment will usually be given in hospital by a doctor or a nurse. Human albumin can be given directly into a vein or diluted in 0.9% sodium chloride.

Dosage and Frequency of Administration

The amount of Human Albumin Biotest 20% you receive depends on your size, the illness, and on fluid or protein losses.

Your doctor will calculate the dose of Human Albumin Biotest 20% and how often you will receive it to obtain the correct levels in your blood.

If you are given more Human Albumin Biotest 20% than you should

This is very unlikely but your doctor will know what to do if this happens.If you have any further questions on the use of the product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Read side effects if you want cheap Human Albumin Biotest 20% no prescription

Like all medicines, Human Albumin Biotest 20% can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The following side effects have been reported:

  • flush,
  • urticaria (nettle rash),
  • fever and nausea (feeling sick).

These occur rarely.

Very rarely, severe reactions such as shock may occur. If this happens the infusion will be stopped and the appropriate treatment will be started.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store Human Albumin Biotest 20%

Before purchase Human Albumin Biotest 20%, you must read how to store

Human Albumin Biotest 20% should be kept in the outer carton to protect it from light. Human Albumin Biotest 20% should not be stored above 25°C. Do not freeze. Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use Human Albumin Biotest 20% after the expiry date which is stated on label and outer carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

The product, once opened, should be used immediately.

Immediately before administration, check that the solution is clear. The product must not be used if any cloudiness or particles are visible.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household water. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Further information

What Human Albumin Biotest 20% contains

Each vial with 50 ml solution contains 10 g of human plasma protein. Each vial with 100 ml solution contains 20 g of human plasma protein.

It also contains the other ingredients caprylate, N-acetyl-DL-tryptophanate, sodium ions, and water for injections.

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EU under the following trade names:

  • Austria: Albiomin 200 g/1
  • Bulgaria: Albiomin 20% (200 g/1)
  • Germany: Albiomin 20% (200 g/1)
  • Greece: Albiomin 20% (200 g/1)
  • Hungary: Human Albumin Biotest 200 g/1
  • Italy:  Albiomin 20% (200 g/1)
  • Malta:  Albiomin 20% (200 g/1)
  • Poland: Albiomin 20% (200 g/1)
  • Portugal: Albiomin 20% (200 g/1)
  • Romania: Albiomin 20% (200 g/1)
  • Spain: Albiomin 20% (200 g/1)
  • UK: Human Albumin Biotest 20%

The following information is intended for medical or healthcare professionals only

Special warnings and special precautions for use

The colloid-osmotic effect of human albumin 200 g/1 is approximately four times that of blood plasma. Therefore, when concentrated albumin is administered, care must be taken to ensure adequate hydration of the patient. Patients should be monitored carefully to guard against circulatory overload and hyperhydration.

Albumin solutions must not be diluted with water for injections as this may cause haemolysis in recipients.

If comparatively large volumes are to be replaced, controls of coagulation and haematocrit are necessary. Care must be taken to ensure adequate substitution of other blood constituents (coagulation factors, electrolytes, platelets and erythrocytes).

Hypervolaemia may occur if the dosage and rate of infusion are not adjusted to the patient’s circulatory situation.

There are no reports of virus infections with albumin manufactured to European Pharmacopoeia specifications by established processes.

It is strongly recommended that every time a dose of Human Albumin Biotest 20% is administered the name and batch number of the product are recorded in order to maintain a record of the batches used.

Interactions with other medicinal products and other forms of interactions

No specific interactions of human albumin with other products are known.

Dosage instructions and mode of administration

Dosage

Measures of adequacy of circulating volume and not plasma albumin levels should be used to determine the dose required.

If human albumin is to be administered, haemodynamic performance should be monitored regularly; this may include:

  • arterial blood pressure and pulse rate
  • central venous pressure
  • pulmonary artery wedge pressure
  • urine output
  • electrolyte
  • haematocrit / haemoglobin

Mode of administration

In plasma exchange the infusion-rate should be adjusted to the rate of removal.

Storage and notes for the handling

If large volumes are administered, the product should be warmed to room or body temperature before use.

Leave a Reply
  Subscribe  
Notify of