1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Gyno-Pevaryl cream (Econazole nitrate)

What Gyno-Pevaryl is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Gyno-Pevaryl cream. It is called ‘Gyno-Pevaryl’ in this leaflet.

Gyno-Pevaryl contains a medicine called econazole nitrate. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘antifungals’.

Gyno-Pevaryl is used for infections caused by fungi and yeasts such as thrush (Candida).

In women, it is used for infections of the vagina and the skin around the vagina

In men, it is used for infections of the penis and the skin around the penis

Your sexual partner should also be treated. They may have the infection even if they have no symptoms. If they are not treated, they may give the infection back to you.

Before you use Gyno-Pevaryl

Do not use Gyno-Pevaryl if:

  • You are allergic to anything in Gyno-Pevaryl (listed in section 6 below)
  • You are allergic to any other medicine used to treat thrush or other fungal infections
  • You are under 16 years old

Do not use this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Gyno-Pevaryl.

Take special care with Gyno-Pevaryl

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if:

You are using a ‘barrier’ method of contraception. This includes condoms or diaphragms. This is because Gyno-Pevaryl can damage the rubber and stop them working properly. Talk to your doctor about using another type of contraception while you are using this medicine

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription or herbal medicines.

In particular tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • Medicines to thin the blood (anticoagulants) such as warfarin or acenocoumarol
  • Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Please tell your doctor before using Gyno-Pevaryl if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or might become pregnant.

You may still be able to use Gyno-Pevaryl if your doctor thinks you need to.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

This medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Gyno-Pevaryl

The cream contains benzoic acid (E210) and butylated hydroxyanisole (E320). These can irritate your skin, eyes, eyelids, mouth and nostrils if they come into contact with them

How to use Gyno-Pevaryl

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Women – using the cream

Use the cream once a day just before going to bed

The cream is used inside and outside of your vagina

Place an applicatorful (about 5 g) of cream into your vagina

Also lightly cover your vagina and the skin around your vagina with a thin, even layer of cream

Keep using the cream for 14 days

Gyno-Pevaryl does not include a vaginal applicator. It can be bought separately at the chemist.

Men – using the cream

Use the cream once a day

Lightly cover the penis and the skin around the penis (including under your foreskin if you have one) with a thin, even layer of cream

Keep using the cream for 14 days

When to stop using Gyno-Pevaryl

Keep using the cream until the course is finished (14 days). Do this, even if the soreness, itching and discharge go away before 14 days.

If you swallow Gyno-Pevaryl

If a large amount of cream is eaten or swallowed talk to a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Gyno-Pevaryl can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop using Gyno-Pevaryl and tell your doctor straight away if you notice the following. You may need urgent medical treatment.

  • Sudden swelling of the face or throat. Hives (also known as nettle rash or urticaria), severe irritation, reddening or blistering of your skin. These may be signs of a severe allergic reaction (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)

Other side effects:

  • Itching or redness of the treated area. This is much milder than an allergic reaction. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if this feeling lasts for more than a few minutes or gets worse (rash, burning or swelling)

If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice any other side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store Gyno-Pevaryl

Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not store above 25°C. Keep away from heat and sunlight.

Do not use Gyno-Pevaryl:

  • After the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
  • If the tube seal is broken or missing
  • If the cream is not white in colour or has become runny (liquefied)

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

Further information

The active substance in Gyno-Pevaryl is econazole nitrate. The cream contains 1 % econazole nitrate.

The other ingredients are Tefose 63, labrafil M 1944 CS, mineral oil, butylated hydroxyanisole (E320), benzoicacid (E210), purified water.

What Gyno-Pevaryl looks like and contents of the pack

The cream is white and comes in a 15 g or 30 g white and blue aluminium tube.

Leave a Reply
  Subscribe  
Notify of